5 Amazing Birds With SPECKLED BREASTS (Photos & Key Facts)
The birds we want to focus on today are ones with speckled breasts.
In this article, we will cover the most common species of birds that have speckled breasts, and will also show you our favorites!
So, if this is of interest to you, then read on for more, and don’t forget to look out for these birds next time you are birdwatching.
The American robin is the first on our list. These birds are typically found throughout North America, where they are common garden birds.
While adult American robins have a uniform orange breast, immature individuals have a speckled breast and underparts
As American robins mature their breast changes to red. This will usually happen when the robin is 2-3 months old.
The speckles are usually gold and brown. This camouflages them and protects them from attacks from other animals in the territory.
American robins are part of the Turdidae family and their scientific name is Erithacus rubecula. Their average life span can range from two to three years.
Aside from a speckled breast that changes into a red breast as they mature, American robins are also plump and brown on their head, wings, and back.
They do not have a speckled breast for the majority of their life, so if you spot a speckle-breasted American robin, it is a sign that this bird is very young indeed.
American robins usually eat insects, worms, fruits, seeds, and some other invertebrates. They also like to eat mealworms and scraps from bird tables.
If you want to find American robins for birdwatching, then you should look in gardens, or parks.
You should also listen out for their song, as robins will sing in every season except winter.
They usually are one of the first birds to sing in the day, and are one of the last birds to stop singing towards the end of the day.
Say hello to the state bird of Georgia, GA! This is the only type of Thrasher that lives east of central Texas and the Rockies.
These gorgeous birds are part of the mimidae family. They are songbirds that have a lifespan of around twelve to fourteen years.
As songbirds, the speckled Brown Thrasher has over 1K types of songs, which is the biggest repertoire of songbirds.
Their songs usually consist of notes that repeat in 2-3 phrases.
Brown Thrashers are very territorial birds, and will even attack humans in an attempt to protect their nests. This is very important to note if you are birdwatching.
Brown thrashers are reddish brown birds with a speckled breast, and also have long, black bills, and a long brown tail.
Their white breast features brown speckles, starting around the legs and moving up to the neck. Their wings are pleated, which gives them a unique look.
Typically, brown Thrashers are seen in pairs or on their own.
They spend a lot of time near the ground, which is important to note if you are planning on bird watching.
They will hide in thickets, and this is when you would typically hear their cackling call.
Next on our list of birds is the speckle-breasted Wren, also known as Pheygopedius sclateri. This bird is part of the Troglodytidae family, and is typically found in Ecuador, Colombia, and Peru.
You will typically see these birds in dry, tropical or subtropical forests, tropical or subtropical moist shrubland, and tropical or subtropical moist montane forests.
Speckle-breasted Wrens are warm brown in color. They have a streaked face of white and black, with barring on their tail and undertail.
These birds have black speckles all over their breast. These birds are known for having a distinct, sweet song and call.
Speckled hummingbirds , also known as Adelomyia melanogenys, are South American birds that you will find in Peru, Colombia, Bolivia, Argentina, Venezuela, and Ecuador.
They typically live in forests and on the edges of forests.
These hummingbirds have the characteristically long bill, with an upper plumage that is bronze and green in color.
They have a pale underside, and have a distinct dark stripe that starts at the eye and ends at the neck. There is a white stripe above this.
As for their speckles, they are a beautiful bronze and green in color. They look very glossy, as does their fur all around their body.
Speckled hummingbirds are very solitary creatures. You will not see them travelling in flocks or pairs. Female hummingbirds will raise their young alone.
They feed them regurgitated food and protect them while in the nest. Then, when the chicks turn 20 days old they will leave the nest.
Hummingbirds typically eat nectar from various shrubs, herbs, and flowers that are scented and bright in color. They are a quiet type of bird without a distinct call.
Lastly, there is the song thrush. These birds are from the thrush family and are also known as Turdus philomelos.
Unfortunately, these birds have declined in number in recent years. If you do spot one, it will typically be in gardens, as opposed to towns, cities, or farmland.
These birds repeat song phrases and they like to eat snails, worms, and fruit. You can typically find these birds in the UK and Europe.
As for their patterns, song thrushes have a beautiful brown coat with black detailing close to their long tails.
They have a white and slightly yellow breast and underbelly with black speckles.
Their speckles typically cluster towards the top of the breast, and are more sparse towards the bottom, but it is important to note that this can vary between individual song thrushes.
And there you have it! We have discussed five different types of speckled-breasted birds, their habitats, favorite foods, and other characteristics.
There are very few things more relaxing than birdwatching. It is a hobby that always offers something new, because there are numerous varieties of birds out there.
We hope this article told you everything you need to know about speckle-breasted birds. Happy birdwatching!