So, you went out on a walk one day and you saw a black bird with red eyes and now you are plagued with a lack of knowledge to be able to identify your avian friend.
Well, in this article we have listed a few black birds with red eyes so that you can have a fighting chance to identify the bird that you saw.
So, without further ado, let us get started!
Asian Glossy Starling
These birds are rather fierce-looking, those bright red eyes and black plumage make them appear more malicious than they are. While they are not rare they are only found in southern Asia near Indonesia.
- Latin Name – Aplonis Panayensis
- Native to – Southern Asia
- Length – Between Six and Seven Inches
- Weight – About Two Ounces
- Wingspan – About Seven Inches
- Lifespan – About Seventeen years
- Diet – Frugivore and Insectivore
- Plumage – Black plumage with an iridescent green tinge and bright red eyes.
These delightful little birds are a part of a family known as the ‘New World Sparrow’. The Spotted Towee loves to live near dry uplands near trees and inhabits various parts of Western and Northern America.
These small birds are about the size of a robin and are quite beautiful.
- Latin Name – Pipilo Maculatus
- Native to – America
- Length – Between Eighteen and Twenty Inches
- Weight – Between One and One and a Half Ounces
- Wingspan – About Ten Inches
- Lifespan – About Eleven Years
- Diet -Insectivore
- Plumage – These birds have a black head, back, and tail with white spots on them. They also have a white and reddish-brown underbelly. To top it off these delightful birds have bright red eyes.
These birds are closely related to Rails and Ducks, they even look kind of like ducks if you see one out of the corner of your eye.
But these birds have scaled toes which help them to be able to walk on land with ease as well as swimming. This is due to their webbed toes.
- Latin Name – Fulica Americana
- Native to – North America
- Length – Between Fifteen and Sixteen Inches
- Weight – Between Twenty-One and Twenty Four Ounces
- Wingspan – Between Twenty Three and Twenty-Five Inches
- Lifespan – Between Fifteen and Twenty Years
- Diet – Omnivorous
- Plumage – These birds have plain black plumage with a stark white beak and beautiful bright red eyes.
These birds are also known as Slavonian Grebes and they occur on almost every continent except for Antarctica.
These striking birds largely live on the water which is perfect because they love to catch fish and other animals in the water to suit their carnivorous diet.
- Latin Name – Podiceps Auratus
- Native to – Native to Every Continent Except Antarctica
- Length – Between Twelve and Fourteen Inches
- Weight – Between Twenty-One and Twenty-Nine Inches
- Wingspan – Between Ten and Twenty Ounces
- Lifespan – Ten Years
- Diet – These Birds are Carnivorous and Piscivorous
- Plumage – These birds have a black head and back with a reddish-brown belly and chest. They also have a gold stripe on either side of their head and two striking red eyes.
The Western Grebe is also known as the swan grebe or dabchick; they are quite slender and beautiful black birds that occur largely in North America.
These birds might be similar in size to many other grebes such as the Clark’s Grebe but they have an extremely distinguishable yellow pointed bill.
- Latin Name – Aechmophorus Occidentalis
- Native to – North America
- Length – Between Twenty-One and Twenty-Nine Inches
- Weight – About One and a Half Pounds
- Wingspan – Between Thirty-One and Thirty-Two Inches
- Lifespan – About Ten Years
- Diet – Insectivore, Carnivore, Piscivore
- Plumage – These birds have a mostly black body with a partially white neck and throat. They have a bright yellow beak and striking red eyes.
These flashy ducks are commonly known as a rosy-bill and are amazing birds native to South America.
But they can also be found in other countries such as Brazil, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay. These stunning birds are sure to put a smile on your face as they move around on the water.
- Latin Name – Netta Peposaca
- Native to – South America
- Length – About Twenty-Two Inches
- Weight – About Forty-Two Ounces
- Wingspan – About Twenty-Eight Inches
- Lifespan – Between Five and Fifteen Years
- Diet – Herbivore
- Plumage – These ducks have a mostly black body with an iridescent sheen. They will have a mottled gray back with darker shades of gray and white. Their pink bill and red eyes are what really make this duck stand out.
This bird is also known as the great northern diver and with little wonder. These diving birds are quite amazing to behold.
They are skilled at catching all manner of water life to feed themselves and their offspring.
- Latin Name – Gavia Immer
- Native to – United States
- Length – Between Twenty-Six and Thirty-Six Inches
- Weight – A maximum of Fifteen Pounds
- Wingspan – About Fifty-Four Inches
- Lifespan – Between Nine and Fifteen Years
- Diet – Piscivore and Carnivore
- Plumage – These birds are largely black with white spots all over their wings. But what makes them stand out is those gorgeous red eyes.
These birds are members of the cuckoo family and tend to have many of the same habits. This means that they tend to lay their eggs in other birds’ nests and let them raise their offspring.
These birds are absolutely stunning to see, although they are largely black and have very little other coloration it is still amazing to see that iridescent sheen and those piercing red eyes.
- Latin Name – Eudynamys Scolopaceus
- Native to – Southeast Asia
- Length – Between Fifteen and Eighteen Inches
- Weight – Between Seven and Eleven Ounces
- Lifespan –Between Twelve and Fifteen Years
- Diet – Omnivore, and Frugivore
- Plumage – These birds are largely black with an iridescent sheen. Their bright red eyes make them really stand out amongst the other birds.
We hope that you have had fun learning about these black birds with red eyes.
There are a great many birds out there that meet this description, we can only hope that one of the fine feathered friends we have listed in this article is your black bird with red eyes.
We wish you luck and have a great day bird-watching.