Large Bird Of Prey With A Brownish Yellow Neck
Have you spotted a large bird of prey with a brownish yellow neck and wondered “what type of bird is that?”
Thankfully we have a definitive answer for you. There aren’t many large birds of prey that have a brownish yellow neck.
There’s only one bird of prey that this could be: the golden eagle.
Large Bird Of Prey With A Brownish Yellow Neck: The Golden Eagle
The golden eagle is the largest bird of prey in North America. They are recognizable by their distinctive dark grown feathers, with a lighter brownish yellow region on their necks and heads, as you can see in the photo below.
They are tremendously agile and fast birds, and when they dive to catch their prey they can reach speeds of over 150 miles per hour (241.4 kilometers per hour).
These huge birds of prey take advantage of their blistering speed to catch animals such as rabbits, ground squirrels, and marmots with their sharp talons.
They have also been observed to eat carrion, fish, reptiles, and other birds. Not only that, but they have been observed attacking fully grown deer!
Once upon a time, ranchers would shoot down the golden eagle in case they would kill their livestock.
This is no longer the case, thankfully, as these birds of prey are now protected by the law.
Regardless, studies have shown that the golden eagle has a minimal impact on livestock.
The golden eagle has a very large wingspan of between 6.2 and 7.4 feet. They stand approximately 90 centimeters tall.
The females of the species typically weigh between 8 and 14.5 lbs, whereas the males only weigh between 6 and 10 lbs.
Golden eagles are famous for their distinctive big eyes.
Although their eyes don’t move around much in their sockets, the golden eagle is able to rotate its head up to 270 degrees around, much like an owl.
Their eyes also feature a clear eyelid that protects them from dust or debris. Their incredible eyes are able to spot their prey from high up in the sky.
The Golden Eagle’s Behavior
Golden eagles tend to pair up and hunt in territories up to 60 square miles in size.
They work in pairs to protect their territories, and they will attack any other intruding eagles by diving at them and locking talons.
Golden eagles are known for being more aggressive than bald eagles. They are a monogamous species, meaning they remain with their mate for their entire lives.
Golden eagles tend to nest in high locations such as cliffs, tall trees, or even in human structures like telephone poles.
They build very large nests in these locations, and they return to them for many breeding seasons. The females of the species can lay up to four eggs.
These eggs can be incubated by either the males or females, and they take up to 45 days to fully incubate.
Their chicks tend to leave the nest and survive alone after approximately 3 months. The golden eagle will fly hundreds of miles around while hunting for food.
They usually operate in pairs whilst hunting for food. They do this by driving their prey towards their partners before they attack with their sharp talons.
Although they are mostly seen in pairs, they sometimes can be seen in groups during the winter during periods of extreme weather.
After they successfully hunt and eat an animal, a golden eagle can go for several days before having to eat once again.
Mature golden eagles do not have any natural predators to fear, although they can sometimes be harassed by other raptors, jays, and crows.
Their chicks, however, are subject to being hunted down by wolverines or grizzly bears.
Golden eagles don’t make much of a sound, apart from during their breeding seasons.
In the breeding season, they can make a high pitched sound that will help them to attract a mate.
Additionally, the males perform an aerial exhibit by folding their wings and driving down close to the ground before spreading their wings and soaring up again.
They do this as part of their courtship rituals. mBaby golden eagles or eaglets are fed by both the male and female parents.
The male brings its prey to the nest while the female tends to stay and feed the eagles and tend to them.
In some parts of Central Asia, such as in Kazakhstan, golden eagles are caught and trained to hunt deer and antelope.
Golden Eagle Population
This impressive species can be found throughout most of North America, in addition to Europe, parts of Asia, and northern Africa.
Some golden eagles tend to migrate, but others stay in the same territory their whole lives. This is usually dependent on the climatic conditions of their location.
For example, Alaskan golden eagles have been observed to fly south in the fall.
On the other hand, golden eagles that occur in the continental US tend to remain there throughout the year.
Golden eagles have an average lifespan of 48 years in the wild. This increases slightly when raised in captivity.
Golden eagles are typically found in wide open spaces like mountain ranges, plateaus, or steppes. They can also be seen in deserts, scrubland, prairies and tundras.
They exist both at low elevations and high up in mountainous regions such as the Himalayas and the Alps.
Golden eagles, at this time, are not considered endangered or threatened by the IUCN.
We hope that we have helped you to identify the mysterious large bird of prey with a brownish yellow neck.
Maybe we’ve taught you something you didn’t previously know about the golden eagle. This majestic and fascinating bird has sparked wonder and awe in people for millennia.
It is the national bird of Mexico, and its scientific name is Aquila chrysaetos. They can be found in many geographical locations across the Northern Hemisphere.